Below is an advertisement.

Teacher Appreciation Night

16th annual ENGIE Teacher Appreciation Night

Friday, May 13, 2016

The Phillies are celebrating area educators during the 16th annual ENGIE Teacher Appreciation Night on May 13 vs. the Cincinnati Reds. Join us on this fun evening honoring educators who make a difference in the region.

Call for Nominations

Each year, the Phillies select 10 area teachers nominated by current and former students, parents and peers to honor as Teacher All-Stars.

Prior to the Phillies game on May 13, the top 10 All-Stars will be honored onfield during a pregame ceremony. The 10 All-Stars and 10 Honorable Mentions will also be acknowledged during a pregame Tent Party on the same date and will then enjoy the 7:05 p.m Phillies game against the Cincinnati Reds.

Stay tuned for information on how to nominate a teacher for the 2017 event.

Ticket Discounts

To help honor all educators, teachers and their families receive an $8 discount on tickets in locations regularly priced $47 and under for the May 13 ENGIE Teacher Appreciation Night.

Buy Tickets

2015 Teacher All-Stars
  1. William Cain - Wissahickon Middle School, Amber, PA, nominated by Carla Cleary
  2. Mike Heiman - YALE School, Audubon, NJ, nominated by Cheryl McShane
  3. Edward Trautz - Pennsauken High School, Pennsauken, NJ, nominated by Fatima Talebi
  4. Jenny Christmas - Good Intent Elementary School, Deptford, NJ, nominated by Katelyn Gruetter
  5. Tammy Cantagallo - John M. Patterson School, Philadelphia, PA, nominated by Jessica Gibbs
  6. Christine Hindman - East Bradford Elementary, West Chester, PA, nominated by Whitney Zuleski
  7. Amanda Dicks - Central Bucks East High School, Doylestown, PA, nominated by Betsy Dardeshi
  8. Natalie Tidmarsh - The Overbrook School for the Blind, Philadelphia, PA, nominated by Michael Tidmarsh
  9. Mark Enders - Monongahela Middle School, Sewell, NJ, nominated by Gregory Schofield
  10. Hope Bova - Walnut Elementary, Darby, PA, nominated by Joseph Williams

Read Essays

Honorable Mentions
  • William Tapper - Eastern Regional High School (Voorhees, N.J. ), nominated by Eddy Yeung
  • Stefanie Crilley - General J. Harry LaBrum Middle School (Philadelphia, Pa.), nominated by Farah Nasher
  • Colin McClain - Dr. Joyanne D. Miller Elementary School (Egg Harbor Township, N.J.), nominated by Latifah Potter
  • Alison Plant - Uwchlan Hills Elementary (Downingtown, Pa. ), nominated by Daryl Turner
  • Nicole Adamski - James J. Sullivan Elementary School (Philadelphia, Pa.), nominated by Maureen Haughney
  • Denise Bigham - Cold Springs School (Gloucester, N.J.), nominated by Michele Kidd
  • Colleen Court - A. Russell Knight Elementary School (Cherry Hill, N.J.), nominated by Meghan McGlinn
  • Casey Welsh - Charles Street School(Palmyra, N.J.), nominated by Natalie Belton
  • Lisa Haas - Avon Elementary School (Haddonfield, N.J.), nominated by Janee Sewell
  • Nicole DelCorio - Middle Township School District (Cape May Court House, N.J.), nominated by Gianna Cozzi
  • Cristin Butler - Somerdale Park School (Somerdale, N.J.), nominated by Christina Johnson
  • Kathie Rogers - Child and Career Development Center (Coatesville, Pa.), nominated by Kristyn Vance
  • Karen Fowler - William Loesche Elementary School (Philadelphia, Pa.), nominated by Allyson McCullough
  • Meghan Skousky - Saint George School (Philadelphia, Pa.), nominated by Elizabeth Weissman
  • Joy Magann - Holy Family Regional Catholic School (Aston, Pa.), nominated by Lexie Weinkopff
  • Timothy Graham - Linwood Elementary School (Linwood, Pa.), nominated by Linda Mancini
  • Len Roberts - Saint Hubert Catholic High School for Girls (Philadelphia, Pa.), nominated by Mary White
  • Emily Murray - Horace Mann Elementary School (Cherry Hill, N.J.), nominated by Kelsey Bruno
  • Tom Wilkinson - Lumberton Middle School (Lumberton, N.J.), nominated by Betty Donahue
  • June Paris Marlton Middle School (Marlton, N.J.), nominated by Jacob Free
Contact

Please feel free to e-mail community@phillies.com with any questions regarding the program.